Toggle navigation 888-CHEERUCA
UCA Logo


Nationals

National High School Cheerleading Championship

February 8-10, 2019

The National High School Cheerleading Championship (NHSCC) is the most prestigious cheerleading championship in the country. The NHSCC is held at the Walt Disney World® Resort in Orlando, Florida, and nationally televised on ESPN and ESPN2 to over 100 million homes and 32 countries nationwide each year. In 2018, we had the honor of hosting over 800 teams, 15,000 athletes and 50,000 attendees at the National High School Cheerleading Championship.

Teams must attend a Varsity Spirit Camp and participate in the Squad Credentialing Program in order to be eligible to compete and receive a bid at a 2018 Fall Qualifying Tournament for the 2019 NHSCC. Click here for more information.


Championship Information



ESPN Championship Air Dates


All times are listed in EST.

Division I
April 8, 2018 | 1:00pm | ESPN2
April 14, 2018 | 12:00pm | ESPN2
Full Routine | Fishers HS, Oak Ridge HS, Sachem North HS, La Serna HS, Shaler Area HS, Live Oak HS, Bethel Park HS, El Dorado HS, Los Alamitos HS, Corner Canyon HS
Routine Highlights | Hunterdon Central HS, Centennial HS, Paul Lawrence Dunbar HS, Chapparal HS, Jupiter HS, North Laurel HS, Franklin HS, Longwood HS, Eastren HS

Division II
March 31, 2018 | 11:00am | ESPNU
April 7, 2018 | 9:00am | ESPN2
April 8, 2018 | 2:00pm | ESPN2
Full Routine | Pikeville HS, St. Catherine Academy, Pulaski County HS, Hauppauge HS, Greenup County HS, Corbin HS, Springfield HS, Bishop McCort HS, Centereach HS, St. Hubert Catholic HS, McDowell HS, Harrison Central HS, Dyer County HS, Bartow HS, Graves County HS, Brother Martin HS, Fleming Island HS, Downington West HS, Archbishop Rummel HS, McCracken County HS
Routine Highlights | Letcher County HS, The Ursline School, West Lauderdale HS, Tuckahoe HS, Lexington Christian Academy, Bowling Green HS, Alamo Heights HS, West Babylon HA, Mt. Sinai HS, Freedom HS, Lewisville HS, Sheboygan South HS, Owensboro HS, Davie County HS, Stewarts Creek HS

Large/ Medium Coed
March 31, 2018 | 10:00am | ESPNU
April 14, 2018 | 11:00am | ESPNU
Full Routine | McDowell HS, Harrison Central HS, Dyer County HS, Bartow HS, Graves County HS, Borth Martin HS, Fleming Island HS, Downington West HS, Archbishop Rummel HS, McCracken County HS
Routine Highlights | Freedom HS, Lewisville HS, Sheboygan South HS, Owensboro HS, Davie County HS

Super Varsity
April 7, 2018 | 10:00am | ESPN2
April 15, 2018 | 1:30pm | ESPN2
Full Routine | Granite Hills HS, United HS, Cumberland Valley HS, Houston HS, St. Joseph's Academy
Routine Highlights | Pennridge HS, Collierville HS, Hoover HS

Small Coed
April 14, 2018 | 10:30am | ESPNU
April 21, 2018 | 10:30am | ESPNU
Full Routine | Winter Park HS, Connetquot HS, Blackman HS, Bullitt Central HS, Sparkman HS
Routine Highlights | Hudson HS, Thunder Ridge HS, Downey HS